¶ 68. For the reasons discussed above, I conclude that the State has met its burden to demonstrate that the statute is constitutional. Although the application of strict scrutiny is not warranted in this case because the statute criminalizes conduct rather than speech, I agree with the majority that the statute would withstand a strict scrutiny challenge. See majority op., ¶¶ 48-56. Accordingly, I respectfully concur in the majority's opinion.
Wis. Stat. § 943.201(2)(c) provides:
Whoever, for any of the following purposes, intentionally uses, attempts to use, or possesses with intent to use any personal identifying information ... without the authorization or consent of the individual and by representing that he or she is the individual... is guilty of a Class H felony:
(c) To harm the reputation, property, person, or estate of the individual.
The First Amendment guarantees "the right of the people... to petition the Government for redress of grievances." U.S. Const, amend. I.