Jones v. State
[…] The appellant offered no evidence that the conviction had been appealed. Therefore, the evidence was legally and factually sufficient to prove that appellant's driver’s license was automatically suspended on July 27, 1998. We affirm the judgment of the trial court.

KEASLER, J., filed a dissenting opinion, in which PRICE, JOHNSON, and HERVEY, J.J., joined.

. We granted the following grounds for review:

1. When is a conviction final for the purpose of imposing a license suspension?
2. In proving the finality of a conviction, what must the State show to meet its burden of proof?

. Section 521.372(a) of the Transportation Code provides:

(a) A person’s driver’s license is automatically suspended on final conviction of:
(1)an offense under the Controlled Substances Act;
(2) a drug offense; or
(3) a felony under Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code, that is not a drug offense.

.That letter began:

Your Texas Driver License and/or driving privilege was AUTOMATICALLY SUSPENDED from 07-27-98 through 01-22-99 upon conviction for a DRUG OFFENSE in County Court, Cause Number 0048519497, COLLIN County, Texas.

. 21 S.W.3d at 642.