Weekley v. Town of Scarborough
[…] South Portland Assoc. v. South Portland, 550 A.2d 363, 369 (Me.1988). The Weekleys’ abatement requested must go back to the Board for determination of the just value of the lots.

The entry is:

Judgment modified to delete the assessed value placed on Lot 52 and Lot 7. Remanded to the Superior Court for remand to the Scarborough Board of Assessment Review for further proceedings consistent with the opinion herein.

ROBERTS, RUDMAN, and DANA, JJ., concurring.

. In 1993, property within the Town was assessed at 100% of its value.

. 36 M.R.S.A. § 506-A provides in pertinent part:

Except as provided in section 506, a taxpayer who pays an amount in excess of that finally assessed shall be repaid the amount of the overpayment plus interest from the date of overpayment at a rate to be established by the municipality.