Defendant denied having that duty in his answer to plaintiffs complaint, but later agreed he did have the duty. (Defendant cited MCL 109.4, which applies to fourth-class cities, but neither party has presented evidence that Munising Township is subject to the rules governing fourth-class cities, rather than those governing townships.) The trial court did not address that area of the analysis at all. As such, we limit our analysis only to whether the fire chief is the highest appointed official in a level of government. We note, however, that MCL 41.806, governing townships, obligates the township board of a township—not the fire chief—to “care and manage the motor vehicles, apparatus, equipment, property, and buildings pertaining to the police and fire departments ....” MCL 41.806(1).