Marlow v. Malone
[…] Plaintiffs argue in their brief that “prior to the abandonment of the right-of-way by the railroad, no entity had a fee interest in the land located between the boundaries of the right-of-way,” that “the last party to hold a fee interest in this land was the United States Government,” and that “the issue for this court to consider is not who owns a fee interest in the land contained between the boundaries of the right-of-way itself, but who owns the land through which it passes.” I would suggest that at least since 1922, when section 912 was enacted, some sort of potential interest existed in those persons who had been conveyed “the whole of the legal subdivision or subdivisions traversed or occupied by such railroad.” 43 U.S.C. § 912 (1994). Even if, at the time the right-of-way was abandoned in 1986, the fee interest underlying the right-of-way was considered to have been vested in the United States government, that was no reason for dismissal of this suit.