Did the Board err in concluding that Pierce was not terminated for just cause?
[…] Accordingly, we neither reweigh evidence nor assess witness credibility. Browning-Ferris Indus. v. Review Bd. of Indiana Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 693 N.E.2d 1351 (Ind.Ct.App.1998). We are not, however, bound by the Board’s interpretation of the relevant law. Rather, we determine de novo whether the Board correctly interpreted and applied the law. Kentucky Truck Sales, Inc. v. Review Bd. of Indiana Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 725 N.E.2d 523.
Stanrail contends that because it terminated Pierce’s employment for just cause, he is not entitled to unemployment insurance benefits. Ind.Code Ann. § 22-4-15-1 (d)(2) (West . Supp.1999) provides that an employer has just cause, to terminate an employee for the “knowing, violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer.” Initially, the employer bears the burden of establishing that an employed has been terminated for just cause. Browning-Ferris Indus, v.