This is an appeal from a judgment of the circuit court in a teacher contract dispute. We affirm in part and reverse in part.
[…] In order to deal with these issues in a logical fashion, we shall first consider the question of whether a contract existed between School District and Minor. Minor contends that strict compliance with SDCL 13-43-4 is not necessary for the existence of a contract between a school district and a teacher, and that by its actions in giving a contract document to Minor and allowing him to teach for nine days School District should be estopped from denying the existence of a contract. We disagree.
SDCL 13-43-4 states: “A teacher shall be employed only upon written contract signed by the teacher and by the president of the school board and business manager of the school district.” It is well settled that when by statute the mode and manner in which contracts of a school district may be entered into are limited and any other manner of entering into a contract is expressly or impliedly forbidden, a contract not made in compliance therewith is invalid. Schull Const. Co. v.