In relevant part, c. 2IE, § 4, provides that “whenever [the department] has reason to believe that oil or hazardous material has been released ... [the department] is authorized to take or arrange for such response actions as it reasonably deems necessary. Releases . . . for which the department undertakes response actions, and the extent of such response actions, shall be determined by reference to the Massachusetts contingency plan” (emphasis added). Section 8 provides in material part that, “[f]or the purpose of the administration and enforcement of [c. 2IE] ... the department may enter any site ... to investigate, sample and inspect any records, conditions, equipment, practice or property,” and that “[i]n the event that the department reasonably determines as a result of such investigation, sampling or inspection that there has been a release or that there is a threat of release of oil or hazardous material from or at such site . . . the department and its authorized personnel,