The department’s understanding of the statute appears to have been that nothing it had done prior to the issuance of the notice of responsibility constituted “assessment” within the meaning of the term “response action,” and, if the plaintiffs, rather than the department, were to undertake response action in compliance with the § 9 order, the plaintiffs would not be liable to the department and there would be no basis for the imposition of a lien. The department’s original understanding was correct.
General Laws c. 2IE, § 3 (a), provides that “[t]he department shall take all action appropriate to secure to the commonwealth the benefits of . . . CERCLA and other pertinent federal laws.” Chapter 21E, § 2, defines “CERCLA” as “Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, 42 U.S.C. § 9601 et seq.” Chapter 2 IE, § 3 (b), states that “[f]or the purpose of implement*781ing [c. 21E], . . . CERCLA, and other pertinent federal laws and regulations, the department is authorized and directed to prepare and from time to time update a Massachusetts Contingency Plan which, as nearly as the department deems appropriate and practicable, shall comport with and complement the National Contingency Plan prepared under the authority of 33 U.S.C. § 1321 (c) and 42 U.S.C. § 9605.” Chapter 2IE, § 3 (c), provides that “[t]he department shall promulgate such regulations as it deems necessary for the implementation, administration and enforcement of this chapter . . . , CERCLA and other pertinent laws.”