Selk v. Detroit Plastic Products
[…] In 1960, this Court held that interest at the legal rate of 5% per annum was payable on a judgment entered by the circuit court on a workers’ compensation award.4 Since that decision, interest has been required to be paid by employers and insurers at 5% on workers’ compensation awards without regard to whether a judgment has *18been sought from or entered by a circuit court.5

In December, 1981, the Legislature passed a number of acts amending the workers’ compensation act.6 One of those acts (1981 PA 194) amended § 801 (providing that compensation becomes payable on the 14th day and thereafter is payable weekly) by the addition of the following language increasing the interest rate from 5% to 12% per annum:

"(5) When weekly compensation is paid pursuant to an award of a hearing referee, the board, or a court, interest on the compensation shall be paid at the rate of 12% per annum from the date each payment was due, until paid”.

The amendatory act, signed by the Governor on December 30, 1981, with "immediate effect”, stated that "[t]his amendatory act shall take effect January 1, 1982”.7