The Appellees are not now alleging that PECO committed any fraud. On the face of the judgment and record facts there is no reason to strike the satisfaction. No facts have been pled showing that PECO fraudulently induced the Appellees to satisfy the judgment. Thus, the procedure utilized by Appellant was inappropriate.
*396Our affirmance of the denial of Appellant’s petition does not, however, deny the Appellant’s subrogation rights as the same may still be pursued through a separate action against both the Appellees and PECO. In pertinent part, § 671 states as follows:
Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe, ... against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable under this article by the employer; reasonable attorney’s fees and other proper disbursements incurred in obtaining a recovery or in effecting a compromise settlement shall be prorated between the employer and employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents. The employer shall pay that proportion of the attorney’s fees and other proper disbursements that the amount of compensation paid or payable at the time of recovery or settlement bears to the total recovery or settlement. Any recovery against such third person in excess of the compensation theretofore paid by the employer shall be paid forthwith to the employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future installments of compensation, (footnote omitted)
77 P.S. § 671.
When a statute is unambiguous on its face, its clear meaning cannot be ignored to reach a desired result. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921. In the cited section, the statute clearly and unambiguously states that, “... the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employee ... against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable ...” The legislature could not have manifested more clearly its intent that the subrogation rights of the employer are absolute.