Borough of Philipsburg v. Bloom
[…] It was a benefit the employees earned by their labor under the terms of the contract itself. This is not the situation in the case now presented to us. The collective bargaining agreement in the present case nowhere addresses the issue of, nor deals with the proce*368dure for, determining a reduction of the police force for economic or other reasons.

Section 1190 of the Code pertinently provides:

If for reasons of economy or other reasons it shall be deemed necessary by any borough to reduce the number of paid employes of the police or fire force, then such borough shall apply the following procedure: (i) if there are any employes eligible for retirement under the terms of any retirement or pension law, if the party to be retired exceeds the maximum age as defined in the act of October 27, 1955 (P.L. 744, No. 222), known as the ‘Pennsylvania Human Relations Act,’ then such reduction in numbers shall be made by retirement of such employes, starting with the oldest employe and following in order of age respectively, (ii) if the number of paid employes in the police force or fire force eligible to retirement is insufficient to effect the necessary reduction in numbers, or if there are no persons eligible for retirement, or if no retirement or pension fund exists, then the reduction shall be effected by furloughing the person or persons, including probationers, last appointed to the respective force. Such removal shall be accomplished by furloughing in numerical order commencing with the person last appointed until such reduction shall have been accomplished.

It would seem to me, therefore, that if in fact any furlough rights were violated, the violation was not one occurring under the contract, but was purely statutory and, hence, Act 1114 arbitration is inapplicable.