dissenting:
[…] Id. 237 A.2d at 874. In Brakeman v. Potomac Ins. Co., 472 Pa. 66, 371 A.2d 193 (1977), the court held that “the preferable rule is that which requires the insurance company to prove not only that the notice provision was breached, but also that it suffered prejudice as a consequence.” Id. 371 A.2d at 196.
Some jurisdictions, like Maryland, have adopted a prejudice rule by statute. See, e.g., Wis.Stat.Ann. § 631.81 (West 1980); Mass.Gen.L. ch. 175, § 112 (1987). Wisconsin’s statute, for example, provides:
“Provided notice or proof of loss is furnished as soon as reasonably possible and within one year after the time it was required by the policy, failure to furnish such notice or proof within the time required by the policy does not invalidate or reduce a claim unless the insurer is prejudiced thereby and it was reasonably possible to meet the time limit.”
This statute has been interpreted as creating only a rebut-table presumption of prejudice when notice is given more than one year after the required time. Gerrard Realty *345Corp. v. Am. States Ins. Co., 89 Wis.2d 130, 277 N.W.2d 863, 872 (1979).