Commonwealth v. Weiskerger
[…] Appellees, Clapps and Weiskerger, have basically argued that the entrapment defense, as codified in section 313, constitutes an unambiguous statement of that standard. However, upon closer examination I believe a different criterion was intended.

Bearing in mind that the objective test looks only to the conduct of the police, while the subjective test looks to both the police conduct and the defendant’s predisposition, one must examine the statutory language to see if one or two elements are stated.

Subsection (a) of section 313 provides in relevant part that a police officer “perpetrates an entrapment if for purposes of obtaining evidence of the commission of an offense, he induces or encourages another person to engage in conduct constituting such offense____” 18 Pa.C.S. § 313(a). Without question this section focuses solely on the actions of the police, and if this were the sole reference to establishing the defense I would agree that only one factor was relevant. However, subsection (b) of section 313, which defines the defendant’s burden of proof, states:

“a person prosecuted for an offense shall be acquitted if he proves that his conduct occurred in response to an entrapment.”

18 Pa.C.S. § 313(b) (emphasis added).

This language is contrary to a pure objective view in that it requires the defendant to show that his conduct was not self-motivated. This, in effect, requires the defendant to *320place his own conduct in issue.