State v. Huber
[…] 1. That the defendant caused bodily injury to Oren Hindman.
2. That Oren Hindman was a law enforcement officer engaged in the performance of his duties as [sic] that time.

. SDCL 32-33-18 provides in part:

Any driver of a motor vehicle who intentionally fails or refuses to bring his vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police vehicle, when given visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor as provided by § 32-33-19.

. SDCL 22-11-4(1) provides:

Any person who intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a law enforcement officer or *472jailer, acting under color of his authority, from effecting an arrest of the actor or another, by:
(1) Threatening to use physical force or violence against the law enforcement officer or jailer or any other person[.]

. See Hall, Intoxication and Criminal Responsibility, 57 Harv.L.Rev. 1045 (1944).