Paquette v. Paquette, 146 Vt. 83, 86, 499 A.2d 23, 26 (1985). Indeed, the purpose of construing related statutes in pari materia is to determine the legislative intent where the statute at issue is ambiguous. General Elec. Co. v. Southern Constr. Co., 383 F.2d 135, 138 (5th Cir. 1967). Here, the majority construes the SLRA and SELRA in pari materia to create ambiguity and then resolves it by invoking legislative intent from a 1976 amendment to SELRA codified at 3 V.S.A. § 924(d). Section 924(d) states:
In addition to its responsibilities under this chapter, the board shall carry out the responsibilities given to it under [SLRA] and when doing so shall exercise the powers and follow the procedures set out in that chapter. The board shall also carry out the responsibilities given to it under [the Municipal Employees Labor Relations Act (MERA)] and when so doing shall exercise the powers and follow the procedures set out in that chapter. (Emphasis added.)
This subsection requires the Board to follow the procedures set out in the specific statute under which it is acting. It does not indicate a legislative intent to extend the broad right of appeal provided in SELRA to persons bringing actions under the SLRA; it does not even address the right of appeal.