Hicks-Bey v. United States
[…] (3) The judge and the defendant shall be allowed to communicate with the persons in the room where the child is testifying by any appropriate electronic method.
(c) The provisions of this section do not apply if the defendant is an attorney pro se.
(d) This section may not be interpreted to preclude, for purposes of identification of a defendant, the presence of both the victim and the defendant in the courtroom at the same time.

. Craig’s prescriptions for the use of one-way testimony are discussed in the Majority op. at 573-575.

. See Fla.Stat.Ann. § 92.53 (West 1993), which provides in relevant part:

(1) On motion and hearing in camera and a finding that there is a substantial likelihood that a victim or witness who is under the age of 16 would suffer at least moderate emotional or mental harm if he were required to testify in open court or that such victim or witness is otherwise unavailable as defined in § 90.804(1), the trial court may order the videotaping of the testimony of the victim or witness in a sexual abuse case or child abuse case, whether civil or criminal in nature, which videotaped testimony is to be utilized at trial in lieu of trial testimony in open court.
* * * * * *
(4) The defendant and the defendant's counsel shall be present at the videotaping, unless the defendant has waived this right. The court may require the defendant to view the testimony from outside the presence of the child by means of a two-way mirror or another similar method that will ensure that the defendant can observe and hear the testimony of the child in person, but that the child cannot hear or see the defendant. The defendant and the attorney for the defendant may communicate by any appropriate private method.
* * * * * *
(7) The court shall make specific findings of fact, on the record, as to the basis for its ruling under this section.

. Coy v. Iowa, 487 U.S. 1012, 108 S.Ct. 2798, 101 L.Ed.2d 857 (1988).

. See Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 38.071 (West 1987); Fla.Stat.Ann. § 92.54 (West 1993).

Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 38.071 provides in relevant part: