(dissenting).
[…] The majority opinion wholly fails to show how the proffered evidence is relevant to some material issue in this case; the trial court also failed to show relevancy. Obviously, the proffered evidence may be generally relevant to the crime charged but in order to be admissible it must be relevant to some material issue in the case. For this purpose we must examine the three factors relied upon by the trial court: (1) intent, (2) motive, and (3) plan.
1. Intent was not a material issue in this case. Champagne was charged with violating SDCL 22-22-7 (sexual contact with a minor). SDCL 22-22-7.1 defines sexual contact as a touching “with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of either party.” This specific intent element was required to be proved beyond a reasonable doubt. However, this is not a case where the accused bathes a child or has contact under such circumstances where he admits touching the child but denies any criminal intent. See State v. Rose, 324 N.W.2d 894 (S.D.1982).