Schuman v. Vitale
[…] (R.R. p. 20.)

After a jury was impaneled, but before trial, the plaintiffs entered into a settlement with defendants Vitale, Schuman and DOT for $174,000. The defendants contributed to the total as follows: $115,000 from Vitale; $50,000 from Schuman; and $9,000 from DOT. Two releases were prepared.2

Vitale thereafter attempted to proceed with his cross-claim against DOT for contribution. The trial court dismissed Vitale’s cross-claim based on Section 8324(c) of the Uniform Contribution Among Tort-feasors Act (UCATA), 42 Pa.C.S. § 8324(c), which provides:

(c) Effect of settlement. — A joint tort-feasor who enters into a settlement with the injured person is not entitled to recover contribution from another joint tortfeasor whose liability to the injured person is not extinguished by the settlement.

The trial court examined the release by which Vitale and Schuman settled with the plaintiffs and determined that since DOT’s liability to the plaintiffs was not extinguished thereby, Vitale was not entitled to recover contribution from DOT. The trial court stated that it relied upon the express statutory language of Section 8324(c) of UCATA.

Vitale argues that the trial court erred in failing to consider the totality of the settlement, which was effected by the two releases.