Schuman v. Vitale
[…] We begin with a review of the rules of statutory construction. Section 1903 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972,1 Pa.C.S. § 1903, provides that “Words and phrases shall be construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage.” Section 1921(b), 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b), provides “When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” We next examine UCATA with these principles in mind.

Section 8324 of UCATA provides in whole:

(a) General rule. — The right of contribution exists among joint tort-feasors.
(b) Payment required. — A joint tort-feasor is not entitled to a money judgment for contribution until he has by payment discharged the common liability or has paid more than his pro rata share thereof.
(c) Effect of settlement. — A joint tort-feasor who enters into a settlement with the injured person is not entitled to recover contribution from another joint tortfeasor whose liability to the injured person is not extinguished by the settlement.

There are no words or phrases in Section 8324(c) of UCATA which are beyond common and approved usage, except the phrase “joint tort-feasor,” which is specifically defined in Section 8322, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8322.4 Additionally, *564the words of Section 8324(c) are clear and free from ambiguity.