LaCrosse Queen, Inc. v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue
[…] Stat. § 77.54(13) (1989-90)1 requires interpretation of the Commerce Clause of the federal Constitution. U.S. Const, art. I, § 8, cl. 3. Because I believe that the parties should be afforded an opportunity to brief this issue, I would remand the cause to the circuit court for remand to the tax appeals commission to determine whether the Commerce Clause, and therefore § 77.54(13), require that any portion of the payments for the lease of the La Crosse Queen be exempt from the sales tax imposed.

u_|

¶ 22. The issue presented is whether § 77.54(13) exempts from sales tax the payments made by Riverboats America to La Crosse Queen, Inc., for the lease of the La Crosse Queen. Section 77.54 provides:

77.54 General exemptions. There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this subchapter [relating to general sales and use tax]:
(13) The. gross receipts from the sales of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state of commercial vessels and barges of 50-ton burden or over primarily engaged in interstate or foreign com*453merce or commercial fishing, and the accessories, attachments, parts and fuel therefor.

(Emphasis added.)