delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] On July 9, 2007, the Bank filed a motion for summary judgment. On July 10, 2007, Kids Hope filed a motion for summary judgment, and the parties filed an agreed statement of facts. The trial court held no oral arguments on either motion for summary judgment.
On August 13, 2007, the trial court sent a letter to the parties setting forth its decision in favor of the Bank and against Kids Hope. In relation to the Blackman will, the court found the Home had “ceased to exist” as a result of its merger with Hudelson (now Kids Hope). The court cited section 11.50(a)(2) of the Act, which states:
“(2) The separate existence of all corporations parties to the plan of merger or consolidation, except the surviving or new corporation, shall cease.” 805 ILCS 5/11.50(a)(2) (West 2006).
The court further found, in relation to the Davis will, the Home ceased to function as it did at the time of the testators’ death when it merged with Kids Hope and when the building on Eads Avenue closed.