delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Kids Hope argues that the trial court erred in finding that the restrictive condition in the Blackman trust, “[i]n [the] event either or both of the aforesaid organizations should cease to operate or exist, then said bank as trustee is to distribute said portion *** to such charitable organization^] *** as it deems worthy,” came to pass in 2003 when the Home merged with Hudelson, now named Kids Hope. (Emphasis added.) Again, section 11.50(a)(2) of the Act states:
“(2) The separate existence of all corporations parties to the plan of merger[,] *** except the surviving or new corporation, shall cease.” (Emphases added.) 805 ILCS 5/11.50(a)(2) (West 2004).
“The cardinal rule of construction is to ascertain the intention of the testator from the will as a whole and to give effect to it, unless the intention is contrary to law or public policy.” Fuller, 10 Ill.