delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] A. Blackman’s Trust: Was Summary Judgment Proper on the Ground That the Home “Ceased To Exist”?
1. General Rule: Merger Does Not Cause Gift To Lapse
In regard to whether Kids Hope should continue to receive income from Blackman’s trust, Kids Hope contends that the trial court should have relied on the general rule, set forth both in statute (805 ILCS 5/11.50(a)(4) (West 2006)) and in common law (In re Estate of Fuller, 10 Ill. App. 3d 460, 464-65, 294 N.E.2d 313, 316 (1973)), that the merger of two charities typically does not cause a bequest to either of the original charities to lapse.
Section 11.50 of the Act, subsections (a)(1) and (a)(4), provide in pertinent part:
“(1) The several corporations parties to the plan of merger *** shall be a single corporation, which[ ] *** is that corporation designated in the plan of merger as the surviving corporation ***.
is$ :¡í ^
(4) Such surviving or new corporation shall thereupon and thereafter possess all the rights, privileges, immunities, and franchises, *** of each of the merging *** corporations; and all property, real, personal, and mixed, *** and all and every other interest, of or belonging to or due to each of the corporations so merged *** shall be taken and deemed to be transferred to and vested in such single corporation without further act or deed ***.” (Emphases added.) 805 ILCS 5/11.50(a)(l), (a)(4) (West 2006).
The Fuller court held that a bequest to a not-for-profit corporation running a hospital did not lapse when that corporation merged into a similar corporation that continued to operate that hospital together with another hospital.