Wildeboer v. South Dakota Junior Chamber of Commerce, Inc.
[…] Wilson, 83 S.D. at 212, 157 N.W.2d at 21 (footnote & citation omitted).

[¶ 12] 1. The SDJCC

[¶ 13] Wildeboers claim the SDJCC failed to properly investigate the poker run prior to its occurrence and failed to prohibit or supervise alcohol-related charitable events. These omissions, they argue, constituted a breach of its duty of ordinary care. “Duty may be imposed by common law or by statute.” Poelstra v. Basin Elec. Power Coop., 1996 SD 36, ¶ 11, 545 N.W.2d 823, 826 (citation omitted). SDCL 20-9-1 provides:

Every person is responsible for injury to the person, property, or rights of another caused by his willful acts or caused by his want of ordinary care or skill, subject in the latter cases to the defense of contributory negligence.

This statute is “a simple codification of the common law of negligence.” In re Certif. of Questions of Law (Knowles v. United States), 1996 SD 10, ¶ 21, 544 N.W.2d 183, 188 (citing Baatz v. Arrow Bar, 426 N.W.2d 298, 304 (S.D.1988)) (other citations omitted).