Wildeboer v. South Dakota Junior Chamber of Commerce, Inc.
[…] Walz, supra.

[¶24] It has been a long standing rule of statutory construction that general statutes must yield to specific statutes if they are not consistent. U.S. Lumber, Inc. v. Fisher, 523 N.W.2d 87, 91 (S.D.1994); Nelson v. School Bd. of Hill City, 459 N.W.2d 451, 454 (S.D.1990). Thus the question becomes whether SDCL 20-9-1 is consistent with the statutes specifically dealing with the sale of alcohol where injury subsequently occurs.

SDCL 35-11-1 provides:

The Legislature finds that the consumption of alcoholic beverages, rather than the serving of alcoholic beverages, is the proximate cause of any injury inflicted upon another by an intoxicated person. Therefore, the rule in Walz v. City of Hudson, *671327 N.W.2d 120 (S.D.1982) is hereby abrogated.

SDCL 35-4-78 provides:

No licensee may sell any alcoholic beverage:
(1) To any person under the age of twenty-one years; or
(2) To any person who is obviously intoxicated at the time.
A violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor.