Wildeboer v. South Dakota Junior Chamber of Commerce, Inc.
[…] [¶ 22] The subject of liability for the furnishing of alcohol to tort-feasors has been before this Court on numerous occasions. See Griffin v. Sebek, 90 S.D. 692, 245 N.W.2d 481 (1976); Walz v. City of Hudson, 327 N.W.2d 120 (S.D.1982); and Baatz v. Arrow Bar, 426 N.W.2d 298 (S.D.1988). The carnage caused by this problem is appalling. See Walz, 327 N.W.2d at 123, n*.

[¶ 23] In this case, Wildeboers seek to have this court recognize a cause of action for common law negligence, codified as SDCL 20-9-1. As far as the common law aspect, SDCL 1-1-24 provides that “[i]n this state the rules of the common law ... are in force, except where they conflict with the will of the sovereign power, expressed in the manner stated in § 1-1-23.” The sovereign will in SDCL 1-1-23 is found in part in our state statutes. Walz, supra.

[¶24] It has been a long standing rule of statutory construction that general statutes must yield to specific statutes if they are not consistent. U.S. Lumber, Inc. v.