In Wisconsin, under common law, the public has enjoyed the "right to inspect and copy public records." See Linda de la Mora, Comment, The Wisconsin Public Records Law, 67 Marq. L. Rev. 65, 66 (1983).3 Indeed, as our supreme court has emphasized, "[tjhere is a presumption that the public has the right to inspect public records unless an exception is found." State ex rel. Richards v. Foust, 165 Wis. 2d 429, 433, 477 N.W.2d 608, 609 (1991). Further, the legislature's declaration of policy in § 19.31, STATS., mandates that the open records law "shall be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business." (Emphasis added.) In this instance, it would be ironic to construe the open records law to preclude public access to statutorily designated "public record[s]" of a society designated by a county board to impound and dispose of dogs. See § 174.046, Stats.