The sole issue on this appeal is whether Sky Cruisers was the “owner” of the Piper Cherokee Six within the meaning of Public Utilities Code section 214
[…] (Pope v. National Aero Finance Co., 236 Cal.App.2d 722, 723 [46 Cal.Rptr. 233].)
Public Utilities Code section 24237 which, for the purposes of the Aircraft Financial Responsibility Act, section 24230 et seq. provides: “ ‘Owner’ means any of the following persons who may be legally responsible for the operation of an aircraft: (a) A person who holds the legal title to an aircraft, (b) A lessee of an aircraft, (c) A conditional vendee, a trustee under a trust receipt and a mortgagor or other person holding an aircraft subject to a security interest.”
Vehicle Code section 460 defines the owner of an automobile inter alia as “. . . a person having all the incidents of ownership, including the legal *987title .. . the person entitled to the possession of a vehicle as the purchaser under a security agreement; .. .”
Thus as to either aircraft or automobile the definition of “owner” is generally identical.