(dissenting). I respectfully dissent. The people of the State of Michigan presumably enacted the Headlee Amendment, Const 1963, art 9, §§ 25-34, because they believed their liberties were as much threatened by governmental spending and taxing decisions as they were by governmental decisions concerning other subjects addressed in the Michigan Constitution, such as the regulation of speech, Const 1963, art 1, § 5, and the treatment of criminal suspects, Const 1963, art 1, § 20. Section 31 of the Headlee Amendment states in relevant part:
Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levying any tax not authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified . . . without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of that unit of Local Government voting thereon. [1]
Clearly, the people intended to alter the status quo by this provision. In interpreting a constitutional provision, the “primary rule” is to consider the “common understanding” of such a provision. Traverse City School Dist v Attorney General, 384 Mich 390, 405; 185 NW2d 9 (1971).