Collins v. Ison-Newsome
[…] But the two unpublished opinions cited here do not support conflicts jurisdiction for other reasons. Petitioners argue that the present court of appeals opinion conflicts with Outman v. Allen ISD Board of Trustees, No. 05-97-01112-CV, 1999 WL 817694, 199 Tex.App. LEXIS 7691 (Tex.App.—Dallas Oct. 14, 1999, no pet.)(unpublished opinion). But the same court of appeals issued both opinions. The plain language of the statutes does not extend jurisdiction when the purportedly conflicting opinions issue from the same court. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.001(a)(2) (delineating supreme court jurisdiction to include “a case in which one of the courts of appeals holds differently from a prior decision of another court of appeals .... ”); id. § 22.225(c) (stating that the section defining court of appeals jurisdiction “does not deprive the supreme court of jurisdiction in a civil case ... in which one of the courts of appeals holds differently from a prior decision of another court of appeals .... ”).