Metropolitan Sports Facilities Commission v. County of Hennepin
[…] Minn.Stat. § 473,556, subd. 3-13 (1996). But these are the activities the Commission is authorized to engage in — they are not the purposes of the Commission. The question of whether the Commission has the power to enter into the Mall of America lease is not before us — we assume it does. Our concern is whether in entering into the lease, the Commission was engaging in a purpose for which it was created by the legislature. The only reference to purpose in the statutory framework is in section 473.552 — -“to establish a procedure for the acquisition and betterment of sports facilities” — a broadly stated objective that clearly has as its core the public use and enjoyment of a sports facility. The lease of the Met Center to the Mall of America for parking, under these circumstances, while certainly a fiscally responsible undertaking, clearly does not meet this purpose.