Metropolitan Sports Facilities Commission v. County of Hennepin
[…] State, 280 Minn. 30, 34, 157 N.W.2d 742, 746 (1968) (citations omitted) (“The presumption against tax exemption can only be rebutted by ‘clear and express language.’ ”). Here, not only is there an absence of any indication the legislature intended a lease of the Met Center to the Mall of America for parking purposes under these circumstances to be exempt; the statutory framework clearly indicates the tax exempt status is lost.

Turning first to the statutory provision creating tax exempt status, Minn.Stat. § 473.556, subd. 4, provides tax exempt status to Commission owned, leased, controlled, used or occupied property, but significantly, that tax exemption is lost where the property is “leased by the commission for residential, business, or commercial development or other purposes different from those contemplated in sections 473.551 to 473.599.” No development is contemplated by this lease, so we must determine whether the lease is a “different purpose” than is contemplated by the statutory framework.