Metropolitan Sports Facilities Commission v. County of Hennepin
[…] Second, this “use agreements” provision is obviously designed to facilitate very short term booking arrangements for events such as the Shrine Circus, Ice Follies, conventions and the like — not a two-month lease for shopping mall parking. The more compelling inference is that because these use agreements are specifically authorized, a lease to the Mall of America for November and December 1994 for parking purposes, after the property has been abandoned as a sports facility, would not be one of the purposes contemplated in the statutory framework.

Finally, turning again to Minn.Stat. § 473.552, “Legislative Policy; Purpose,” the legislature found that “the population in the metropolitan area has a need for sports facilities and that this need cannot be met adequately by the activities of individual municipalities, by agreements among municipalities, or by the private efforts of the people in the metropolitan area * * *.” There is a perversity in the majority’s conclusion that a purpose of the statutory framework is met by holding tax exempt property that is now being leased by the Commission in competition with private tax-paying enterprises engaged in offering parking facilities.