Haugland v. Hoyt
[…] The trial court found, as a fact, that Haugland “made a complete and proper election to purchase said property and tender of consideration . . . . ” That finding is further explained by the memorandum opinion of the trial court wherein it is stated that:

“It was a proper tender. There was no objection to the form in which the tender was made. There was no attempt to even request opposing [sic] Mr. Haugland to revise the tender showing him that the West Half of 18 would, in fact be clear of the mortgage.”

Section 9-12-18, NDCC, provides:

“The creditor must make objections to the mode of an offer of performance at the time it is made to him. If this is not done, any objection which could have been obviated at that time is waived by his failure to make the same.”

*807See, also, Kuhn v. Hamilton, 117 N.W.2d 81 (N.D.1962), and Kuhn v. Hamilton, 138 N.W.2d 604, 608 (N.D.1965); Kern v. Kelner, 77 N.D. 948, 48 N.W.2d 90, 106 (1951); Ugland v. Farmers’ & Merchants’ State Bank, 23 N.D. 536, 137 N.W. 572 (1912).