The pertinent facts, as they appear from offers of proof made in the estate proceeding, are alleged to be as follows:
[…] Krantz v. Harris, supra, at 714. As in Larson, supra, therefore, the criteria prescribed by statute must be considered exclusive in the absence of any constitutional infirmity.
h-1 hH
The petitioner next contends that regardless of his ability to inherit from the decedent’s estate or to maintain an action for wrongful death, he is eligible to receive a support allowance from the estate under secs. 861.31 and 861.35, Stats. Sec. 861.31(1) authorizes the probate court to order an allowance “for the support of the surviving spouse and any minor children of the decedent during the administration of the estate”; sec. 861.35 allows the court to order an allowance “for the support and education of each minor child until he reaches a specified age, not to exceed 18. . . .”
The petitioner maintains that he is a minor child of the decedent eligible to receive an allowance under these provisions.