The pertinent facts, as they appear from offers of proof made in the estate proceeding, are alleged to be as follows:
[…] Sec. 852.05(1), Stats., provides:
“852.05 Status of illegitimate person for purposes of intestate succession. (1) An illegitimate child or his issue is entitled to take in the same manner as a legitimate child by intestate succession from and through (a) his mother, and (b) his father if the father has either been adjudicated to be such under ss. 52.21 to 52.45, or has admitted in open court that he is the father, or has acknowledged himself to be the father in writing signed by him.”
A child may also be legitimated by the subsequent marriage of his parents. Secs. 245.25 and 852.05(3).
Sec. 895.04, Stats., provides in relevant part:
“895.0/p. Plaintiff in wrongful death action. (1) An action for wrongful death may he brought by the personal representative of the deceased person or by the person to whom the amount recovered belongs.
“(2) . . . the amount recovered shall belong and be paid to the spouse of the deceased; if no spouse survives, to the deceased’s lineal heirs as determined by s. 852.01; . . .” (Emphasis added.)