Hunt v. Briggs
[…] Statutes are to be interpreted so as to fully effectuate their purpose and intent.

“The primary purpose of summary judgment procedure is to determine whether there are any triable issues of fact requiring a formal trial on the merits. The procedure provides a speedy method of determining whether there are any disputed and material issues of fact. The remedy of summary judgment is essentially one in the interests of justice, and its object is to obtain judgment forthwith where no triable issue is raised, and thereby to avoid needless trials and delays.” 73 Am.Jur.2d, Summary Judgment, Sec. 1, p. 721.

On the trial level, appellants completely ignored the court’s instructions to submit briefs, and they also completely ignored the response requirement of SDCL 15-6-56(e), the last two sentences of which read as follows:

“When a motion for summary judgment is made and supported as provided in § 15-6-56, an adverse party may not rest upon the mere allegations or denials of his pleading, but his response, by affidavits or as otherwise provided in § 15-6-56, must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial If he does not so respond, summary judgment, if appropriate, shall be entered against him.” (Emphasis supplied.)

When read in its entirety, SDCL 15-6-56 does not indicate a requirement that a motion for summary judgment must be supported by affidavits.