To preserve fish during their transport from Lubec to Prospect Harbor, the Company employed a tr
[…] In accordance with this limited scope of judicial review, we examine the record developed before the trial court to determine if the Assessor, applying the relevant law, rationally could have concluded that the Company failed to establish that its icing equipment is exempt from taxation. Jackson Advertising, 551 A.2d at 1366-67.
II
The tax involved in this case was assessed pursuant to 36 M.R.S.A. § 1861 (Supp.1995)3 that provides for the imposition of a tax “on the storage, use or other consumption in this State of tangible personal property....” The “use” subject to taxation is defined in pertinent part by 36 M.R.S.A. § 1752(21) (1990) as “the exercise in this State of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to its ownership when purchased by the user at retail sale.... ”