To preserve fish during their transport from Lubec to Prospect Harbor, the Company employed a tr
[…] .During a portion of the audit period at issue in this case, the word "machinery” was preceded by the word "new.” The deletion of the word "new” by P.L.1985, ch. 276, § 3 (effective Sept. 19, 1985), has no effect on the issues before us.
. During a portion of the audit period at issue in this case, the words “set forth above upon property intended for ultimate sale or lease” followed the word “requisites.” The deletion of this language from the second paragraph of section 1752(9-B) by P.L.1987, ch. 497, § 19 (effective Sept. 29, 1987) has no effect on the issues before us.
. Section 112(1) provides in pertinent part: “The State Tax Assessor shall administer and enforce the tax laws enacted under ... Title [36] ..., and may adopt rules...."