Klotz v. St. Anthony's Medical Center
[…] Dr. Clark: Correct.

Dr. Shapiro and MHG argue that the opinions of Mr. Klotz’s treating physicians were inadmissible hearsay.5 Counsel for Dr. Shapiro and MHG stipulated the records were business records and, as noted above, actually elicited a portion of the testimony counsel now claims should have been excluded. These statements were admissible both under the business records exception to the hearsay rule and under the expert testimony statute.6

The admissibility of business records is governed by § 490.680, RSMo 2000, which provides:

A record of an act, condition or event, shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.

“Medical records relating to observations, treatment, and diagnoses are generally admissible as business records.” Tendai v. Missouri State Bd. of Registration for Healing Arts, 161 S.W.3d 358, 366 (Mo. banc 2005), overruled on other grounds by Albanna v.