concurring.
[…] Crown Center Redevelopment Corp., 693 S.W.2d 99, 110 (Mo. banc 1985). The use of remittitur, the Court said, “constitutes an invasion of the jury’s function by the trial judge .... Its application in the appellate courts has been questioned since its inception in Missouri as an invasion of a party’s right to a trial by jury and an assumption of the power to weigh the evidence, a function reserved to the trier(s) of fact.” Id. (emphasis added).
As part of a series of “tort reform” statutes passed in 1986, section 537.068 said that a court “may enter a remittitur order if, after reviewing the evidence in support of the jury’s verdict, the court finds that the jury’s verdict is excessive because the amount of the verdict exceeds fair and reasonable compensation for plaintiffs injuries and damages.”