Weatherman v. Gary-Wheaton Bank of Fox Valley, N.A.
[…] The majority concludes that charging a mortgage assignment recording fee under the circumstances in the certified question did not violate the Consumer Fraud Act because the fee was disclosed in compliance with the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (RESPA) (12 U.S.C. § 2601 et seq. (West 1994)). It is true that section 10b(1) of the Consumer Fraud Act exempts from coverage “[ajctions or transactions specifically authorized by laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States.” 815 ILCS 505/10b(1) (West 1992). However, I believe that RESPA did not authorize the conduct involved herein.

RESPA requires lenders to provide borrowers with a good-faith estimate of the amount of settlement charges a borrower is likely to incur. 12 U.S.C. § 2604(a), (c) (1994).