joined by Justice HECHT, dissenting.
[…] The Court posits that my construction of the statute would “force workers to hire attorneys to represent them in the Commission proceedings.” 15 S.W.3d at 529. That is not the case. As I read the statute, there would be no greater need to protect the record at Commission hearings because specific objections to “facts and evidence the record contains” could be raised in subsequent court proceedings as contemplated by section 410.306(b). See Tex Lab.Code § 410.306(b) (“All facts and evidence the record contains are admissible to the extent allowed under the Texas Rules of Civil Evidence”).