I respectfully dissent.
[…] There is no such caveat in the statute. Although it acknowledges the obvious fact that RAP loans may engender precipitous increases in rent, section 37922.5 does not make the ability of the local agency to limit rent increases at all depend upon the nature of the debt the landlond attempts to pass-through to tenants; indeed, section 37922.5 does not speak in terms of pass-throughs at all. Regardless of the basis upon which the borrower endeavors to justify a rent increase, the statute simply empowers the local agency to require the borrower to “contract during the term of the loan not to raise the rental amount over an amount which the agency by regulation establishes will yield a fair rate of return for similar investments and will allow for increases that are reasonably necessary to provide and continue proper maintenance of the property.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 37922.5, subd. (a).)3 It is simply unreasonable to discern in this grant of authority a legislative intent to bar the local agency from prohibiting the pass-through to tenants of loans unrelated to rehabilitation.