I respectfully dissent.
[…] For the foregoing reasons, I would affirm the judgment.
A petition for a rehearing was denied July 24, 1987. Kline, P. J., was of the opinion that the petition should be granted. Respondents’ petition for review by the Supreme Court was denied October 29, 1987. Mosk, J., and Broussard, J., were of the opinion that the petition should be granted.
As discussed, post, at pages 1354-1357 the permissive pass-through practice of the real estate department cannot be elevated to the level of an “administrative interpretation” and is not entitled to judicial deference.
Health and Safety Code section 37922.5, subdivision (a): “A local agency, in order to prevent precipitous increases in rent which the loans would engender as to residential rental *1351property, may require, as a condition of making a loan pursuant to this part, that the borrower contract during the term of the loan not to raise the rental amount over an amount which the agency by regulation establishes will yield a fair rate of return for similar investments and will allow for increases that are reasonably necessary to provide and continue proper maintenance of the property. This subdivision shall apply only to structures which will contain 12 or more dwelling units after rehabilitation and to structures for which loans exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000) per dwelling unit have been extended pursuant to this part.”
So far as is shown by the record, the department never by regulation established the amount of rent that will yield a fair rate of return within the meaning of section 37922.5.