Dougan v. Dougan
[…] The dissent suggests that these latter policies were not raised on appeal. We note, however, that the defendant briefed the issue in her principal brief by discussing (1) our well established public policy of encouraging the private settlement of cases, (2) the necessity that parties may rely on the *386reasonable expectation that the terms of a stipulated judgment will be enforced and (3) our Supreme Court’s sparing invocation of public policy to prevent enforcement of a marital agreement or dissolution judgment.

General Statutes § 46b-66 (a) provides in relevant part that in dissolution proceedings, “the court shall inquire into the financial resources and actual needs of the spouses and their respective fitness to have physical custody of or rights of visitation with any minor child, in order to determine whether the agreement of the spouses is fair and equitable under all the circumstances. If the court finds the agreement fair and equitable, it shall become part of the court file, and, if the agreement is in writing, it shall be incorporated by reference into the order or decree of the court. ...” (Emphasis added.)

It is thus the court’s duty to make an initial determination of whether the agreement is fair and equitable before incorporating it into the judgment of the court.