Craig v. Oakwood Hospital
[…] The position advocated by the trial court and the dissent is not only at odds with our Davis-Frye jurisprudence, but it also defies logic. The trial court’s rule would require the party opposing expert testimony to prove a negative — that the expert’s opinion is not generally accepted. This is an unreasonable and thoroughly impractical allocation of the burden of proof.

See MRE 702.

Young (After Remand), supra at 475.

MCR 2.613(A).

Weymers v Khera, 454 Mich 639, 655; 563 NW2d 647 (1997).

See MCL 600.2912a(2) (stating that “the plaintiff has the burden of proving that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by the negligence of the defendant or defendants”).

Skinner v Square D Co, 445 Mich 153, 162-163; 516 NW2d 475 (1994).

Id. at 163 (citations omitted).

Id.

Id. See also Prosser, Torts (4th ed, 1971), p 239.

Jordan v Whiting Corp, 396 Mich 145, 151; 240 NW2d 468 (1976).

Skinner, supra at 172-173.

Id. at 174.

Id. at 166.