Romer v. District of Columbia
[…] Accordingly, as there was no basis upon which the jury could have reasonably calculated or inferred the cost of Romer’s future medical expenses, if any, the court correctly refused to allow the jury to speculate in this area of damages.4

Ill

Finally, it is argued that the court erred in setting aside the award to June Romer for loss of consortium because she failed to give the city government adequate notice of her claim pursuant to D.C.Code 1981, § 12-309, which provides:

An action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for un-liquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the Commissioner [Mayor] of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage.

Notice was sent to the Mayor of the District of Columbia stating that appellant had a claim arising out of injuries he sustained while working on a job site for the John C. Grimberg Co. on November 12, 1974.5 Following Boone v. District of Columbia, 294 F.Supp. 1156 (D.D.C.1968),6 the court vacat*1101ed the award to Mrs.