concurring in part, dissenting in part, and concurring in the judgment.
[…] It simply did not do so here.
Conclusion
For the reasons stated herein, I would affirm in part and reverse in part. In my opinion, the town is authorized to regulate all alcohol beverage licensees pursuant to title 3 of the General Laws, but is without the authority to regulate holders of victual-er licenses. I further conclude that the regulation of eating establishments has been preempted by the General Assembly. Therefore, I concur in part, dissent in part, and concur in the judgment.
. General Laws 1956 § 3-5-21, provides:
“Revocation or suspension of licenses — Fines for violating conditions of license. — (a) Every license is subject to revocation or suspension and a licensee is subject to fine by the board, body or official issuing the license, or by the department or by the division of taxation, on its own motion, for breach by the holder of the license of the conditions on which it was issued or for violation by the holder of the license of any rule or regulation applicable, or for breach of any provisions of this section.”
. The electors of the Town of Barrington have subsequently revisited this question and liquor is available for purchase in Barrington.