(concurring specially).
[…] Acts of aiding and abetting create accomplice liability for a crime and subject the accomplice to the same sentence as if he or she actually committed it. Facts already taken into account by the legislature in determining the degree or seriousness of the offense are inappropriate bases for a departure. See, e.g., Taylor v. State, 670 N.W.2d 584, 589 (Minn.2003). Unless those acts of aiding and abetting are so egregious as to warrant a departure, the presumptive sentence must be imposed.
. Minn.Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1 provides that "[a] person is criminally liable for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime.” Subdivision 2 provides that a person liable under subdivision 1 "is also liable for any other crime committed in pursuance of the intended crime if reasonably foreseeable by the person as a probable consequence of committing or attempting to commit the crime intended.”