Sagadin v. Ripper
[…] [¶] (c) No social holt who furnishes alcoholic beverages to any person shall be held legally accountable for damages suffered by such person, or for injury to the person or property of, or death of, any third person, resulting from the consumption of such beverages.” (Stats. 1978, ch. 929, § 2, p. 2904, amendments underscored.)

Business and Professions Code section 25658 (making it a crime to sell, furnish or give away alcoholic beverages to a minor) was not amended, but, as we have noted, a new section 25602.1 was added relating to obviously intoxicated minors. It reads: “Notwithstanding subdivision (b) of Section 25602, a cause of action may be brought by or on behalf of any person who has suffered injury or death against any [licensed purveyor of alcoholic beverages] who sells, furnishes, gives or causes to be sold, furnished or given away any alcoholic beverage to any obviously intoxicated minor where the furnishing, sale or giving of such beverage to the minor is the proximate cause of the personal injury or death sustained by such person.” (Stats. 1978, ch. 930, § 1, p. 2905.)

Because Business and Professions Code section 25658 contains no express language of civil immunity comparable to that contained in section 25602, it was contended in Strang v.