Sagadin v. Ripper
[…] If you find that defendants Robert Boal, Lillian Boal or Bruce Boal or any of them violated Business and Professions Code Section 25658(a), the statute just read to you, and thus—and that such violation was a proximate cause of injury to a plaintiff, you will find that such violation was negligence. In this case against Robert Boal, Lillian Boal or Bruce Boal or any of them, the sole basis for establishing liability is a violation of this statute.” (Italics added.)

To accomplish this sweeping reform, the Legislature added new subdivisions to Business and Professions Code section 25602 and Civil Code section 1714. The original sections remained unchanged, but were renumbered as subdivisions (a) of each section. The sections now read:

Business and Professions Code section 25602: “[¶] (a) Every person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage to any habitual or common drunkard or to any obviously intoxicated person is guilty of a misdemeanor. [¶] (b) No person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section shall be civilly liable to any injured person or the estate of such person for injuries inflicted on that person as a result of intoxication by the consumer of such alcoholic beverage. fl] (c) The Legislature hereby declares that this section shall be interpreted so that the holdings in cases such as Vesely v. Sager (5 Cal.3d 153), Bernhard v. Harrah’s Club (16 Cal.3d 313) and Coulter v. Superior Court (21 Cal.3d 144) be abrogated in favor of prior judicial interpretation finding *1155the consumption of alcoholic beverages rather than the serving of alcoholic beverages as the proximate cause of injuries inflicted upon another by an intoxicated person.” (Stats. 1978, ch. 929, § 1, p. 2903, amendments underscored.)