Sagadin v. Ripper
[…] Vanier (1958) 50 Cal.2d 617, 621 [327 P.2d 897].) In determining whether a defendant has overcome this rebuttable presumption, the correct test was declared to be whether the offender “did what might reasonably be expected of a person of ordinary prudence, acting under similar circumstances, who desired to comply with the law.” (Id., at p. 624.)

This common law presumption of negligence was codified with the enactment of the Evidence Code. (See Cal. Law Revision Com. com. to Evid. Code, § 669, 29B West’s Ann. Evid. Code (1966 ed.) (1985 pocket supp.) p. 155; Deering’s Ann. Evid. Code § 669 (1986 pocket supp.) p. 71.) Evidence Code section 669, subdivision (a) provides: “The failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if: (1) He violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity; (2) The violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property; (3) The death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and (4) The person suffering the death or the injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted. ” This statutory presumption is, by its own terms, a rebuttable one.