Sagadin v. Ripper
[…] The Legislature occasionally has expressly set forth the civil consequences of a violation of a penal statute. As we have seen, Civil Code section 1714, subdivision (c) now provides that no social host shall be civilly liable for furnishing alcoholic beverages to minors in violation of section 25658. In other instances, the Legislature has exempted the violation of a criminal statute from the statutory presumption under Evidence Code section 669. For example, Vehicle Code section 40831 provides: “In any civil action proof of speed in excess of any prima facie limit declared in Section 22352 at a particular time and place does not establish negligence as a matter of law but in all such actions it shall be necessary to establish as a fact that the operation of a vehicle at the excess speed constituted negligence.”

Contrary to counsel’s fatuous suggestion, the Boals did not invite this error.