“In determining the legislative intent, the court turns first to the words used in the statute. [Citations
[…] It would be equally illogical to assert that liability based on Coulter could extend retroactively before the date of decision in Coulter, especially in light of the 1978 legislative amendments abrogating Coulter and reinstating prior judicial interpretation, i.e., such as existed before the date of decision in Coulter.
Evidence Code section 669 provides in part; “(a) The failure of a person to exercise due *1184care is presumed if: [¶] (1) He violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity; [¶] (2) The violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property; [¶] (3) The death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and [¶] (4) The person suffering the death or injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted.”