“In determining the legislative intent, the court turns first to the words used in the statute. [Citations
[…] It is true that a plausible interpretation of the 1978 amendments might be that the Legislature initially intended Business and Professions Code section 25602 to be interpreted to establish civil liability and only later changed its collective mind in 1978 following the public outcry over Vesely. However, both the history surrounding that section and its express language lead me to conclude the Legislature never intended it to be used as a basis for civil liability, particularly for social hosts. I assume the mandate in Business and Professions Code section 25602 “that this section shall be interpreted so that the holdings in \Vesely and its progeny] be abrogated in favor of prior judicial interpretation . . . .” directs us to look at the common law as it existed under Tammers v. Pacific Electric Ry. (1921) 186 Cal. 379 [199 P. 523], Hitson v. Dwyer (1943) 61 Cal.App.2d 803 [143 P.2d 952]; Fleckner v. Dionne (1949) 94 Cal.App.2d 246 [210 P.2d 530], and Cole v.