“In determining the legislative intent, the court turns first to the words used in the statute. [Citations
[…] While the instant legislation obviously does not use the word “retroactive,” I note that both Business and Professions Code section 25602 and Civil Code section 1714 contain express language which could be construed as giving the legislation retroactive effect. Specifically, Civil Code section 1714 states: “It is the intent of the legislature to abrogate the holdings [of Vesely v. Sager (1971) 5 Cal.3d 153, 164 (95 Cal.Rptr. 623, 486 P.2d 151) and its progeny] and to reinstate the prior judicial interpretation of this section . . . .” (Italics added.) Similarly, Business and Professions Code section 25602, subdivision (c), states “The Legislature hereby declares that this section shall be interpreted so that the holdings in [Vesely and its progeny] be abrogated in favor of prior judicial interpretation . . . .” (Italics added.) I interpret this language to mean two things.