Statement of Facts
[…] (See People v. Greenwell, supra, 203 Cal.App.2d 1, 4-5; People v. Stanphill (1958) 166 Cal.App.2d 467, 470 . . . .)” (People v. Ebner, supra, 64 Cal.2d at pp. 303-304.) In view of the similarity of language and purpose between section 667 and former section 664, we reach a similar result. Defendant’s contention is rejected.
IX. Did the Trial Court Erroneously Sentence Defendant to the Middle Term?
Assuming arguendo a remand for bifurcation is not required, defendant contends the trial court erroneously denied him probation.
Section 1202.7 states: “The Legislature finds and declares that the provision of probation services is an essential element in the administration of criminal justice. The safety of the public, the nature of the offense, the interests of justice, the loss to the victim, and the needs of the defendant shall be primary considerations in the granting of probation.”
Probation is the suspension of the imposition or execution of a sentence and the order of conditional and revocable release in the community under the supervision of a probation officer. (§ 1203, subd. (a).) The conditions under which probation may be granted are statutorily defined.