Hawkins v. State
[…] We think this claim is without merit and does not warrant much discussion. Although Hawkins claims that the officer’s conduct was comparable to a wiretap interception of a telephone conversation, it simply is not. It is more comparable to dialing a wrong number and speaking with someone that you believe is another. The *260officer was a party to the text message communications, notwithstanding that Hawkins did not know his true identity at the time. For this reason, her contention that the officer violated OCGA § 16-11-62 (2) — which prohibits the use of any device to record the activities of another in a private place and out of public view without his consent — is without merit. See OCGA § 16-11-66 (a) (“Nothing in Code Section 16-11-62 shall prohibit a person from intercepting a wire, oral, or electronic communication where such person is a party to the communication. . . .”). Hawkins also argues that the officer violated the rights of the son by using his cell phone without his proper consent, but Hawkins has no standing to claim a violation of the constitutional rights of the son. See English v. State, 288 Ga.