State v. Morgan
[…] In sum, we must conclude that neither the evidence nor the findings are adequate to determine whether defendant will have the ability to pay the $513 within the sixty days. Thus, we remand for further findings.

We address one final issue. The State has argued that this case should be dismissed because defendant failed to exhaust his remedies before the trial court before bringing this appeal. It points to 13 V.S.A. § 5238(f), which provides:

A person who may be or has been ordered to pay all or part of the cost of representation by co-payment or reimbursement order may at any time petition the court making the order for remission of all of the amount or any part thereof. If it appears to the satisfaction of the court that payment of the amount due will impose manifest hardships on the defendant or the defendant’s immediate family or that circumstances of case disposition and the interests of justice so require, the court may remit all or part of the amount due or modify the method of payment.

Thus, the State contends that, before appealing to this Court, a defendant must move before the trial court for remission of all or part of the reimbursement amount. In general, we agree. In this case, however, we do not.