Wells v. Wells
[…] William claims that the tribal court divorce decree has dissolved his marriage to Dolly, and under the principle of comity South Dakota courts must recognize that action of the tribal court. As a result, he claims no case or controversy remains for the circuit court to resolve.

South Dakota courts will recognize tribal court orders under the principle of comity, State ex rel. Joseph v. Redwing, 429 N.W.2d 49 (S.D.1988), cert, denied, — U.S. -, 109 S.Ct. 2071, 104 L.Ed.2d 636 (1989), but the party seeking recognition must first establish that the tribal court order complies with SDCL 1-1-25. Mexican v. Circle Bear, 370 N.W.2d 737 (S.D.1985). SDCL l-l-25(l)(d) requires a showing by clear and convincing evidence that “[t]he order or judgment complies with the laws, ordinances and regulations of the jurisdiction from which it was obtained[.]” Dolly claims the tribal court divorce decree failed to comply with tribal law because a copy of the summons and complaint was not “served personally upon [the] defendant,” as required by tribal code § 04-04-05.