dissenting.
[…] Collins v. Casualty Reciprocal Exchange, 123 Neb. 227, 242 N.W. 457 (1932). We have also held, “ ‘The provision of the workmen’s compensation law which makes the contract of an insurance carrier a direct promise enforceable in the name of one entitled to compensation benefits effectually makes of the carrier a proper party defendant in an action to recover benefits.’ ” Peeks v. Ayers Auto Supply, 157 Neb. 363, 369, 59 N.W.2d 564, 569 (1953).
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-178.01 (Reissue 1988) provides:
Whenever any petition is filed and the claimant’s right to compensation is not in issue, but the issue of liability is raised as between an employer, a carrier, or a risk management pool or between two or more employers, carriers, or pools, the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court may order payment of compensation to be made immediately by one or more of such employers, carriers, or pools. When the issue is finally resolved, an employer, carrier, or pool held not liable shall be reimbursed for any such payments by the employer, carrier, or risk management pool held liable.