People v. Moreland
[…] Jones is therefore distinguishable. Nevertheless, to the extent that the holding in Jones is inconsistent with the conclusions herein, I would decline to follow its teaching as being inconsistent with the other cases on the subject.

Inferentially supportive of my conclusion that mobility of a structure otherwise designed or converted and customarily used for human *26habitation does not prevent the structure from being classified as an “inhabited dwelling house or occupied building” is the definition of a “house car,” which includes a Winnebago. That definition, contained in Vehicle Code section 362, reads: “A ‘house car’ is a motor vehicle originally designed, or permanently altered, and equipped for human habitation, or to which a camper has been permanently attached....” It is apparent that by this definition the Legislature has equated the idea of mobility (a car) with a home (house).