People v. Moreland
[…] Gallup (1946) 158 Pa.Super. 572 [46 A.2d 35] (app. dism. 329 U.S. 669 [91 L.Ed. 591, 67 S.Ct. 92]) (vehicles for living or sleeping purposes are as much dwelling as any house built on a foundation and therefore are not mobile, and thus are subject to building codes); Town of Montclair v. Amend (1908) [68 A. 1067] (affd. 76 N.J.L. 625 [72 A. 360]) (familiar “lunch wagon” connected by utility lines was a building subject to local ordinance).

Penal Code section 246 as amended in 1976 provides; “Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house or occupied building, or occupied motor vehicle is guilty of a felony, and upon conviction shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year.”

Section 246 was further amended in 1977 to provide that; “Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house, occupied building, occupied motor vehicle, inhabited house car, as defined in Section 362 of the Vehicle Code, or inhabited camper, as defined in Section 243 of the Vehicle Code, is guilty of a felony, and upon conviction shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year. As used in this section, ‘inhabited’ means currently being used for dwelling purposes, whether occupied or not.”

Vehicle Code section 23110 provided at the time of the events herein;

“(a) Any person who throws any substance at a vehicle or any occupant thereof on a highway is guilty of a misdemeanor.