(dissenting).
[…] The statutory language simply does not provide for transformation of an administrative forfeiture into a judicial forfeiture upon a demand for a judicial determination. In fact, the administrative forfeiture statute specifically limits the remedies available to a person who requests a judicial determination:
If the claimant makes a timely demand for judicial determination under this subdivision, .the appropriate agency must conduct the forfeiture under section 609.531, subdivision 6a.
Minn.Stat. § 609.5314, subd. 3(c) (1998) (emphasis added). The statute referenced, Minn.Stat. § 609.531 (1998), discusses forfeitures generally, and subdivision 6a states plainly:
The appropriate agency handling the forfeiture has the benefit of the eviden-tiary presumption of section 609:531⅛, subdivision 1 [the administrative forfeiture statute], but otherwise bears the burden of proving the act or omission giving rise to the forfeiture by clear and convincing evidence * * *.
*168Id. (emphasis added). Likewise, the innocent owner defense found in the judicial forfeiture statute is clearly limited to that statute: