Citibank (South Dakota), N.A. v. State
[…] Citibank (South Dakota), N.A. v. State

SABERS, Justice

(dissenting).

[¶ 20.] The State Treasurer is an independent constitutional officer elected by the people of South Dakota. Article IV, § 7 provides:

There shall be chosen by the qualified electors of the state at the general election of the Governor and every four years thereafter the following constitutional officers: attorney general, secretary of state, auditor, treasurer, and commissioner of school and public lands, who shall severally hold their offices for a term of four years.

(emphasis added). SDCL 1-10-1 delineates the general duties of the State Treasurer and provides:

The state treasurer shall have charge of and safely keep all public moneys which shall be paid into the state treasury, and pay out the same as directed by law, and perform such other duties as are required of him by law.

One of the duties that the State Treasurer is required to perform by state law is the administration of unclaimed property funds. SDCL 43^HB-1(1).